Comet Athletic Club 3 on 3 Basketball Tourney Held

The Mayville State University Comet Athletic Club 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament was held Sat, March 23, 2013, at the Lewy Lee Fieldhouse, on the campus of Mayville State University. Forty-four teams of girls and boys participated. The results are as follows:

Grades 3/4 - Girls

1st Place: Mustachios – Kasey Stegman, Katelyn Oberg, Hannah Oberg, Kendra Hannesson, Chloe Gemmill. 2nd Place: Dynamite – Cassie Erickson, Bethany O’Toole, Ella Kittelson, Gweneth Wieler.  3rd Place: MPCG 2 – Kalynn Olson, Kinsey Parker, Marit Judish, Carly Olson. 4th Place: MPCG 1 – Hannah Edinger, Kendall Nelson, Isabell Parker, Anne Strand, Kinsey Hanson.

Grade 5 - Girls

1st Place: Lady Titans – Kaylee Pastorek, Grace Kertz, Jaiden Kringstad, Mariah Myrdahl, McKenzie Sapa. 2nd Place: Spartans – Rian Richards, Darby Breckheimer, Kenna Satrom, Josie Flaten, Marrisa Mitchel. 3rd Place: MPCG Mayhem – Bri Hutter, Breck Fugleberg, Gaylor Garrett, Hannah Ust, Cora McClenahen. 4th Place: Hoopsters - Macy Yahna, Ivy Daws, Kellie Welte, Kinzie Pernat.

Grades 6/7 - Girls

1st Place: Patriots – Katelin Grinde, Abby Freeland, Jayme Osier, Taylyn Thompson. 2nd Place: Titans – Amanda Erickson, Sierra Jenson, Paige Laxdal, Taylor Stegman, Abby Zidon. 3rd Place: Jayhawks – Megan Oberg, Alyssa Kemp, Bailey Phelps, Shelby Byron, Isabella Backer. 4th Place: Falcons – Hannah Hansen, Casey Kremke, Kylee Invie, Courtney Rix, Amanda Strom.

Grade 8 - Girls

1st Place: Team Jerry – Morgon Laxdahl, Mikayla Fingarson, Rachel Jonasson, Emily Swanson, Amber Gemmil. 2nd Place: Patriots – Abbie Beck, Anna Bradner, Haley Mehus, Erin Freeland. 3rd Place: GF Rebels – Grace Rerick, Svea Olson, Callan Bruce, Gracie Lian.

Varsity - Girls

1st Place: Patriots – Kali Klath, Megan Evans, Alicia Gibson, Megan Knudsvig. 2nd Place: Ballerz – Adrianna Vasek, Mikayla Vasek, Grace Bowling, Wendy Sorenson, Tori Byklum.

Grades 3/4 - Boys

1st Place: Goose River Gators – Jackson Anderson, Sam Preston, Kayden Pastian, Gannon Lemke. 2nd Place: Starz – Luke Pastorek, William Jiskra, Ethan Suda, Brayden Johnson. 3rd Place: The Lakers – Kelby Azure, Austin Rygg, Logan Sherva. 4th Place: Wolfpack – Logan Vaagene, Jacob Strand, Jack Bradner, Joshua Evans, Jordan Evans. 5th Place: Hoop Dawgs – Jared Aamold, Nicholas Dale, Mitchell Coleman, Grant Strand, Carter Garrett. 6th Place: The Strikers – Reed Kritzberger, Cyrus Matthews, Braeden Knudsvig, Tanner Lundwall.

Grade 5 - Boys

1st Place: Thunder – Parker Vaagene, Kyler Schwartz, Alex Wolfe, Avery Thorsgard, Carter Myron. 2nd Place: Bears – Jordan Swanson, Jacob Schempp, Michael Buchannan, Allen Farrell, Bode Gram. 3rd Place: R. Petersen – Gunnar Petersen, Dawson Sedivec, Drew Peterson, Dillon Huard, Jordan Sherva. 4th Place: Titans - Ty Jacoson, Brendan Durand, Luke Estad, Christian Duff.

 Grade 6 - Boys

1st Place: Goose River Gators – Colton Anderson, Connor Aandenrud, Tayson Ambuel, travis Doeden, Jacob Heinitz. 2nd Place: Patriots – Jackson Braaten, Rylee Thompson, Tristan Beck, Evan Chandler, Logan Rayner.

Grade 7 - Boys

1st Place: The Quack Pack – Preston Edinger, Nathan McClenahen, Lucas Vaagene, Matthew Odden, Ryan Klath.

Grade 8 - Boys

1st Place: Burros – Nick Skola, Logan Buzick, Gavin Longthorne. 2nd Place: Pokemen – Zachary Cottingham, Parker Heger, Nevada Sorensen, Marshall LeRoy, Darin Eichhorst. 3rd Place: Team Steel – Mike Fraser, Andrew Lee, Brandon Kihne. 4th Place: 3 ½ Men – Connor Konschak, Lucas Mohn, Mavrik Hedland, Dylan Thompson. 5th Place: The Quack Pack – Preston Edinger, Nathan McClenahen, Lucas Vaagene, Matthew Odden, Ryan Klath.

Junior Varsity - Boys

1st Place: Fab Five – Brenden Myron, Seth Smith, Jeremy Wiegandt, Jake Bilden, Cole Hjelmstad. 2nd Place: The Crush – McLain Paulson, Daniel Ogburn, Richard Wilson, Alec Chandler. 3rd Place: Patriots – Thomas McClenahen, Jake Reynolds, Jake Nepstad, Tristian Nelson, Kyle O’Brien. 4th Place: Warm-ups – Jake Devine, Briar Lee, Marcus Kennedy, Conner Engler. 5th Place: Team Steel – Bryce Hartje, Aric Berg, Kamden Henke, Blake Carson.

Varsity - Boys

1st Place: Crookston – Ryan Porter, Seth Desrosier, Joey Koenig, Emmanual McCullough. 2nd Place: Swallows – Dusty Schildberger, Kris Wathne, Bryce Messner, PJ Peterson. 3rd Place: The Beans – Drew Harpestad, Hamilton Enger, Adam Braaten, Ian Chandler. 4th Place: Hilites – Isaac Nepstad, Levi Elliott, Austin Eide, Ryan Ust. 5th Place: Knights – Cody Magsam, Jonah Sylvester, Luke Schmidt, Noel Anderson.