Scholarship recipients and donors recognized at annual MSU Foundation event

longtin_white_schurman.jpgbrowns.jpgstrands.jpg“Celebrating the Power of Scholarships” was the theme for the annual scholarship recognition event hosted by the MSU Foundation for Mayville State University scholarship recipients and their families, together with the scholarship donors. About 100 people attended the luncheon which was held Wednesday, Nov. 13 in the MSU Campus Center Luckasen Room. With their financial assistance, Gate City Bank sponsored the event for the second year in a row.

Student speaker was sophomore Alyssa DeMars from Cavalier, N.D. Mayville State University Distinguished Alumni Award recipient and 1979 graduate Frank “Koko” White, Grand Forks, N.D., addressed the audience regarding the importance of scholarships for students in pursuit of their educational goals and dreams, and the notion of “paying it forward” when the time is right.

Through the generosity of Mayville State University alumni and friends, the MSU Foundation was able to award academic and/or athletic scholarships to 350 students for the 2013-2014 academic year. Academic scholarship awards total nearly $265,000. In addition to the scholarships provided directly through the work of the Foundation, athletic scholarships totaling almost $190,000 were made available to 145 student-athletes. Funding for these scholarships is made possible through the efforts of the Comet Athletic Club, a gift from Connie and Gary Tharaldson, and the fund-raising projects of Mayville State’s athletic teams.

For 2013-2014, Honor and Leadership Scholarships totaling $86,500 were awarded to 47 freshmen, 17 transfer students, and five returning students. Endowed and restricted scholarships amount to nearly $85,000 distributed in 193 awards. Mayville State awarded Dollars for Scholars matching awards totaling $5,750 to 23 returning students.

In 2011, Mayville State University began offering scholarships to students who had enrolled in Mayville State dual credit courses while in high school. To be eligible for the dual credit scholarship, a student must have earned a cumulative grade point average of at least 2.75 in his or her dual credit courses taken through Mayville State, and enroll in Mayville State University as a full time student the fall after graduating from high school. The amount of the scholarship is equal to the tuition paid for dual credit courses taken while in high school, not to exceed $1,000 each year for two years. The amount of the scholarship varies, depending on the number of credits a student earned as a dual credit student and the amount of dual credit tuition paid. Dual credit scholarships totaling $7,885 were awarded to 12 freshmen this year.

Nelson Family Scholarships have been awarded to eight non-traditional students. The total amount awarded for 2013-2014 is $44,500. The Nelson Family Endowed Scholarship was made possible through a $1 million donation from a generous donor who wishes to remain anonymous. The gift, received in November of 2011, is the largest single monetary gift ever received by Mayville State University. The purpose of the scholarship is to help non-traditional students, ages 25 and older, achieve their goals. The assistance is especially geared toward those individuals who may be changing their paths in life or changing careers. A special emphasis of the scholarship is to promote the concept of volunteerism, leadership development, and out-of-classroom experiences for the scholarship recipients. This scholarship is renewable.

Seventy-six Mayville State students are the recipients of music participation scholarships totaling $33,000. The scholarships have been funded through a gift from Ewen Farm and proceeds of the annual Tables du Jour event and Traillblazers concert, as well as other fund-raising efforts.

“The scholarship brunch provided a wonderful opportunity for scholarship recipients and scholarship donors to connect,” said MSU Director of Development John J. Klocke. “We are grateful to our many generous alumni and friends who are helping to make dreams come true for college students through their financial contributions in the form of scholarships.”

For more information on how you can support scholarships for Mayville State University students, go to www.mayvillestate.edu or call the MSU Foundation at 701-788-4687.

Photos:

Top: Walhalla natives (l-r) Hailey Longtin, Frank White, and Brooke Schurman attended the scholarship recognition event at Mayville State Nov. 13. White, together with Mayville State alum Chris Snortland, sponsors the Frank White & Chris Snortland Annual Scholarship at Mayville State. Longtin and Schurman, as well as with Leighanna Helgoe, Cavalier, N.D., are recipients of the scholarship for 2013-2014. Helgoe was not available for the photo.

Center: Gayle and Bob Brown (left and center) attended the scholarship luncheon and were able to meet and visit with the recipient of the Bob and Gayle Brown Scholarship for 2013-14, Jacob Allam (right).

Bottom: (Left to right) Jacob Grosz, LeeAnn Strand, Travis Ahlgren, and Jeff Strand. Grosz and Ahlgren have been awarded the Jeff & LeeAnn Strand Football Scholarship this year.

 

2013-14 Mayville State University Scholarship Recipients

 

Ole & Marilyn Aarsvold Scholarship - Taylor Olson, Mayville , N.D.

AAUW Mayville-Hillsboro Scholarship - Robin Salander, Bemidji, Minn.

After Hours Rising Star Scholarship - Amber Montag, Finley, N.D.

Athletic Scholarship - Baseball - Adam Birkholz, Howard Lake, Minn.; Camran Bonnema, West Fargo, N.D.; Aaron Dick, Langley, British Columbia; Michael Dockendorf, Howard Lake, Minn.; Dusty Dove, Pryor, Okla.; Joseph Ferreira, Brampton, Ontario; Joshua Janzen, Devils Lake, N.D.; Todd Leavitt, Vernon, British Columbia; Alexander Lotthammer, Raymond, Minn.; Zachary Mahoney, Thompson, N.D.; Spencer Mallonee, Spokane, Wash.; Zachary Mihic, Langley, British Columbia; Robert Page, Brampton, Ontario; Kody Rock, Canora, Sask.; Darin Stanislawski, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Seth Tollefson, Fargo, N.D.

Athletic Scholarship - Football - Travis Ahlgren, Chugai, Alaska ; Onyx Anderson, Houston, Texas; Jeffery Armour, Lewistown, Mont.; Jose Barros, Kissimmee, Fla.; Cody Beck, Romeoville, Ill.; Tarrence Bell, Mayville, N.D.; Brandon Berger, Mekinock, N.D.; Patrick Berry, Moorhead, Minn.; Joseph Biggane, North Pole, Alaska; Deeron Bishop, Venice, Calif.; Dominique Bradley, Spring Valley, Calif.; Renard Bryant, Gainesville, Fla.; Tyler Burrows, Coloma, Wisc.; Joshua Caphart-White, Taylor, Mich.; James Casseus, Miami, Fla.; Aaron Davis, Los Angeles, Calif.; Dusty Delk, Coral Springs, Fla.; Zachary Drumm, Gastonia, Ga.; Taylor Elsenheimer, Honolulu, Hi.; William Ervin, Cerritos, Calif.; Rashad Flanders, Miami, Fla.; Devin Fry, Salcha, Alaska; Jaime Gaeta, Chicago, Ill.; Breland Gandy, Lake City, Fla.; Gunnar Gisvold, Fertile, Minn.; Malcolm Glover, Houston, Texas; Justin Hafner, Grand Forks, N.D.; Octavius Hayes, Hanahan, S.C.; Rashid Hejazin, Chicago Ill.; Brandon Henderson, Waldorf, Md.; Darious Holmes, Miami, Fla.; Jack Holt, Jonesboro, Ga.; Dantrel Horne, Miami, Fla.; Lance Jackson, North Little Rock, Ark.; Mykathy Jeanty, Chicago, Ill.; Josh Jefferies, Fairbanks, Alaska; Jerrill Jenkins, Miami, Fla.; Aaron Johnson, New London, Minn.; Kendall Johnson, Lone Oak, Texas; Brandon Jones, Carson, Calif.; Jabriel Jordan, Escondido, Calif.; Seth Knaack, Crookston, Minn.; Zakkkery Krigbaum, El Centro, Calif.; Taylor Kunkel, Graingeville, Idaho; John Lamour, Miami, Fla.; Jacob Lawrence, Anchorage, Alaska; Abraham Lopez, Brawley, Calif.; Dreylon Malbrough, Houston, Texas; Josue Mathurin, Miami, Fla.; Jordan Melendo, Chula Vista, Calif.; Dylan Midstokke, Orifino, Idaho; Clint Mohl, Hanna, Alberta; Miguel Moreno, Calapatio, Calif.; Kenly Napoleon, Miami, Fla.; Aaron Popple, West Bend, Wisc.; Adam Popple, West Bend, Wisc.; Alfredo Ramirez, Chicago, Ill.; Jordan Redmond, Pequot Lakes, Minn.; Homer Reed, San Diego, Calif.; Joseph Reinert, Watertown, Minn.; Christian Rupp, Lewistown, Mont.; Brandon Self, Brawley, Calif.; Joshua Seminario, Fairbanks, Alaska; Eric Shade, Gainesville, Fla.; Zachary Siewert, Buxton, N.D.; Jason Smith, Moreno Valley, Calif.; Nathan Smith, Dickinson, N.D.; Ricky Smith, El Centro, Calif.; Christopher Snook, Newton, N.J.; Justin Spangler, Titusville, Fla.; Davion Stovall, Imperial, Calif.; Devon Swan, Fontana, Calif.; Brogan Thoren, Declo, Idaho; Dylan Torgerson, Kalispell, Mont.; Marcus Tucker, St. Thomas, N.D.; Christian Webster, Imperial, Calif.; Frank Williams, Miami, Fla.; Joshua Wise, Brawley, Calif.; Tony Yim, Perris, Calif.

Athletic Scholarship - Men’s Basketball - Jonathon Butler, Fordyce, Ark.; Adam Edwards, London, England; Collin Fitz, Sisseton, S.D.; David Hicks, Indianapolis, Ind.;

Tanner Schwartz, Park Rapids, Minn.; Eric Shulstad, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Charlton Wilson, Rahway, N.J.;

Athletic Scholarship - Women’s Basketball - Samantha Heier, Ray, N.D.; Kaylynn Laforet, LaSalle, Ontario; Marcisa McMillan, Seattle, Wash.; Angela Tauer, Hutchinson, Minn.

Athletic Scholarship - Women’s Softball - Nina Gurgian, Claremont. Calif.; Katrina Newman, Sacramento, Calif.; Courtney Priddie, Paramount, Calif.; Alexxa Sanabria, Cathedral City, Calif.; Amanda Schultz, Danube, Minn.; Jaime Scott, Vancouver, British Columbia; Samantha Swimley, Davis, Calif.

Athletic Scholarship - Women’s Volleyball - Josette Glatt, Bismarck, N.D.; Paige O’Connor, St. Michael, Minn.; Betsy Smith, East Grand Forks, Minn.; Kiah Smith, Lansford, N.D.; Remington Werner, Hector, Minn.; Stephany Wold, Underwood, N.D.; Cassondra Ziemer, New London, Minn.

Thomas Bachmeier Family Music Scholarship - Shaleen Helmer, Hannaford, N.D.; Emma Tyndall, Cando, N.D.

Thomas Bachmeier Family Psychology Scholarship - Kristen Azzato, Portland, N.D.; Alexxa Sanabria, Cathedral City, Calif.

Carl & Nettie Bagstad Memorial Scholarship - Marley Papenfuss, Portland, N.D.; Hunter Torgeson, Mayville, N.D.

James & Lillian Barnes Scholarship - Daniel Quinn, McCanna, N.D.

Jerome & Shirley Berg Scholarship - Philip Dukart, Killdee , N.D.

Berg-McMullen Scholarship - Christian Berry, Mayville, N.D.; Philip Dukart, Killdeer, N.D.

Laurie Berry Scholarship - Christian Berry, Mayville, N.D.

Birkelo Scholarship - Jennifer Johnson, Williston, N.D.

C.E. & Clara Blackorby Memorial Scholarship - Kathleen Demester, New Rockford, N.D.

Blanchard Lutheran Church Legacy Fund Scholarship - Sarah Battle, Clifford, N.D.; Bethany Knecht, Hillsboro, N.D.

Merilla Brasel Memorial Scholarship - Adam Overmoe, Mayville, N.D.

Inky & Ione Brendsel Music Scholarship - Haley Ulland, Minto, N.D.

Bob & Gayle Brown Scholarship - Jacob Allam, Renton, Wash.

Knute & Margaret Brunsdale Scholarship - Marcella Biho, Lahaina, Hawaii; Courtney Krueger, Grand Forks, N.D.; Jon Nygard, Edinburg, N.D.; Remington Werner, Hector, Minn.

Jayne Young Brustad Biology Scholarship - Teague Kowalski, Shelbyville, Texas

Walter & Aasta Brusven Scholarship - Adam Petkau, Morden, Manitoba

Kenneth Carlson Scholarship - Marcus Tucker, St. Thomas, N.D.

Stan Dakken Scholarship - Eric Shulstad, Pelican Rapids, Minn.

George & Gertrude Dammen Scholarship - Allyson Brundin, East Grand Forks, Minn.; Allen Gordon, Minneapolis, Minn.; Jamie Haley, Lisbon, N.D.; Kayla Schrader, Walcott, N.D.

Frances & Leo Dion Endowment Scholarship - Grace Keller, Karlsruhe , N.D.; Chrystal Nelson, Big Lake, Minn.; Heather Nygaard, Sharon, N.D.; Sara Taylor, Thompson, N.D.;

Dollars for Scholars Scholarship - Taylor Benneweis, Enderlin, N.D.; Sonja Bilden, Northwood, N.D.; Alyssa DeMars, Cavalier , N.D.; Jake Ferguson, Hillsboro, N.D.; Justin Hafner, Grand Forks, N.D.; Tyler Hagen, Northwood, N.D.; Gareth Hanson, Enderlin, N.D.; Sarah Hoglin, Hankinson, N.D.; Samantha Irving, East Grand Forks, Minn.; Jack Nerby, Portland, N.D.; Katelyn Ogburn, Mayville, N.D.; Marley Papenfuss, Portland, N.D; Mackenzie Peterson, Northwood, N.D.; Alyssa Prochnow, Wahpeton, N.D.; Eleni Pruneda, Hillsboro, N.D.; Tanner Schwartz, Park Rapids, Minn.; Brock Sherva, Northwood, N.D.; Megan Walden, Portland, N.D.

Dollars for Scholars Match Scholarships - Kristen , Azzato, Portland, N.D.; Rebecca Cakebread, Shelly, Minn.; Alyssa DeMars, Cavalier, N.D.; Kathleen Demester, New Rockford, N.D.; Brady Eichelberger, Lakota, N.D.; Julia Evans, Hillsboro, N.D.; Madison Fladeland, Hatton, N.D.; Elizabeth Ford, Hillsboro, N.D.; Taylor Foss, Finley, N.D.; Shaleen Helmer, Hannaford, N.D.; Destiny Hicks, Fargo, N.D.; Bethany Knecht, Hillsboro, N.D.; Emily Laturnus, Cando, N.D.; Andra Lenz, Buxton, N.D.; Chelsey Lince, Elgin, N.D.; Kyle Mehus, Finley, N.D.; Brandy Messner, Pekin, N.D.; Heather Nygaard, Sharon, N.D.; Derek Rotenberger, Lisbon, N.D.; Kiah Smith, Lansford, N.D.; Victoria Thoreson, Buxton, N.D.; Hunter Torgeson, Mayville, N.D.; Emma Tyndall, Cando, N.D.; Marlene Wester, Kettle River, Minn.

Dan Dosmann Memorial Scholarship - Nisa Rajput, Harare, Zimbabwe

Kenneth Eastman Math Scholarship - Candice Berdanier, Fargo, N.D.; Thomas Smette, Granville, N.D.; Raven Smith, Brawley, Calif.; Tyler Vincent, Bismarck, N.D.

Elgin Erickson Scholarship - Allie Beneda, Lankin, N.D.; Megan Callahan, Grand Forks, N.D.; Brenna Carpenter, Pembina, N.D.; Miranda Grinde, Portland, N.D.; Emily Laturnus, Cando, N.D.; Kyle Mehus, Finley, N.D.; Taylor Olson, Mayville, N.D.; Amanda Paulson, Galesburg, N.D.

Guy & Gladys Elken Scholarship - Whitney Federenko, Anchorage, Alaska.

Leila Ewen Education Scholarship - Adam Petkau, Morden, Manitoba.

Ruby Ewen Scholarship - Patricia Lopez, Clarissa, Minn.; Tina Nygard, Edinburg, N.D.

Frank White & Chris Snortland Annual Scholarship - Leighanna Helgoe, Cavalier, N.D.; Hailey Longtin, Walhalla, N.D.; Brooke Schurman, Walhalla, N.D.

Farmers Bowl Auction Scholarship - Sabrina Rude, McVille, N.D.

Laura Fleming Mitchell Music Scholarship - Miranda Frovarp, Grand Forks, N.D.; Dane Henke, Cando, N.D.

Laura Fleming Mitchell Social Studies Scholarship - Chrystal Nelson, Big Lake, Minn.; Jacob Spies, Fargo, N.D.

George & Viola Fleming Scholarship - Taylor Fleming, Bismarck, N.D.

Sidney Fleming Memorial Scholarship - Alyssa DeMars, Cavalier, N.D.; Karen Kliniske, Drayton, N.D.

Food Services of America Scholarship - Deeron Bishop, Venice, Calif.; Christopher Brogsdale, Chicago, Ill.; Philip Dukart, Killdeer, N.D.; Courtney Priddie, Paramount, Calif.; Alexxa Sanabria, Cathedral City, Calif.; Alexxa Sanabria, Cathedral City, Calif.

Richard Forseth Math Scholarship - Elizabeth Cakebread, Shelly, Minn.; Dane Henke, Cando, N.D.; Jon Nygard, Edinburg, N.D.

Friends Scholarship - Allyson Durkin, Inkster, N.D.

Kenneth O. Fugleberg Memorial Scholarship - Bryce Frydenlund, East Grand Forks, Minn; Andrew Workin, Hatton, N.D.

Angela Garrett Memorial Scholarship - Shaleen Helmer, Hannaford, N.D.; Beau Melbye, Crookston, Minn.

Garth Garrett Memorial Scholarship - Krista Brustad, Devils Lake, N.D.

Gate City Bank Scholarship - Jessica Bradberry, Bridge City, Texas.

Agnes Geelan Scholarship - Rachel Held, Egeland, N.D.

Dolores Grage Winger (Class of 1967) Scholarship - Riley Francis, Fordville, N.D.

Don Grage (Class of 1961) Scholarship - Kathleen Demester, New Rockford, N.D.

Elvina Grage 1910 Scholarship - Joshua Wise, Brawley, Calif.

Harry Grage 1919 Scholarship - Cassey Orre, Fertile, Minn.

Hayford Family Scholarship - Brandon Bjerke, Mayville, N.D.; Drew Harpestad, Mayville, N.D.; Marley Papenfuss, Portland, N.D.

Grace Hella Memorial Scholarship - Allison Coleman, Dunseith, N.D.; Kody Keysor, Kenmare, N.D.

George Hilstad Scholarship - Amanda Evans, Mayville, N.D.; Drew Harpestad, Mayville, N.D.; Adam Overmoe, Mayville, N.D.; Heather Wilson, Mayville, N.D.

May Teien Hinton Scholarship - Tina Nygard, Edinburg, N.D.

Paul Holkesvig Memorial Scholarship - Kyla Bugner, Davenport, N.D.

Danny Huus Business Student Scholarship - Rochester Mugumbate, Mutare, Zimbabwe.

Alma Johnson Scholarship - Emily Laturnus, Cando, N.D.

Harvey Kaldor Memorial Scholarship - Wesley Bernier, Anchorage, Alaska; Tiffany Vannett, Devils Lake, N.D.

William Karaim Memorial Scholarship - Jessica Bradberry, Bridge City, Texas; Shaleen Helmer, Hannaford, N.D.

Gertrude Keeney - Brodowy Scholarship - Timothy Nordby, Harvey, N.D.

Herbert Kjos Scholarship - Betty Hurst, Hatton, N.D.

Barrie Koering Scholarship - Melissa Kassube, Eagle Bend, Minn.

Lake Region Alumni Scholarship - Katrina Hall, Munich, N.D.; Krystle Hall, Munich, N.D.; Dane Henke, Cando, N.D.; Emma Tyndall, Cando, N.D.

Landwehr Scholarship - Adam Overmoe, Mayville, N.D.

Larson Foundation Leadership Scholarship - Elizabeth Cakebread, Shelly, Minn.; Jacob Grosz, Barnesville, Minn.; Shelby Hageness, Rugby, N.D.; Mitchel Lacher, Christine, N.D.; Chrystal Nelson, Big Lake, Minn.

Curt & Lydia Larson Scholarship - Rachel Held, Egeland, N.D.

Bob Lauf Football Scholarship - Raven Smith, Brawley, Calif.; Ricky Smith, El Centro, Calif.

Dorothy Lee Music Scholarship - Elizabeth Cakebread, Shelly, Minn.; Taylor Olson, Mayville, N.D.

Lewy Lee Scholarship - Kiah Smith, Lansford, N.D.

G.C. Leno Memorial Scholarship - Miranda Frovarp, Grand Forks, N.D.

Peter Lipsiea Memorial Scholarship - Brandon Bjerke, Mayville, N.D.

R.C. Little Family Scholarship - Megan McDonald, Forest River, N.D.

Wilford & Grace Luckasen Athletic Scholarship - Rachel Koopman, Grand Forks, N.D.

Wilford & Grace Luckasen Alumni Scholarship - Philip Dukart, Killdeer, N.D.; Emma Grant, West Fargo, N.D.; Nisa Rajput, Harare, Zimbabwe.

Lura Family Scholarship - Ashley Silva, Dublin, Calif.; Andrew Berge, Larimore, N.D.

Masons - Goose River Lodge - Brandon Bjerke, Mayville, N.D.; Amanda Evans, Mayville, N.D.; Drew Harpestad, Mayville, N.D.; Marley Papenfuss, Portland, N.D.; Megan Walden, Portland, N.D.; Heather Wilson, Mayville, N.D.

May-Port Centennial Scholarship - Adam Overmoe, Mayville, N.D.

May-Port Education Association Scholarship - Robin Salander, Bemidji, Minn.

Mayville Improvement Scholarship - Hunter Torgeson, Mayville, N.D.

Mayville State Alumni Golf Scholarship - Jacob Grosz, Barnesville, Minn.

Mayville Women’s Club Scholarship - Meghan Gates, Portland, N.D.

McLain Family Endowment Scholarship - Daniel Quinn, McCanna, N.D.

Dalton & Annie McMahon Annual Scholarship - James Houska, Grafton, N.D.

Harvey & Eileen McMullen Scholarship - Kayla Otteson, Buxton, N.D.

James McMullen Memorial Scholarship - Ademola Adekunle, Reynolds, N.D.

Al & Helen Meyer Scholarship - Christian Berry, Mayville, N.D.

Henry Moe Scholarship - Alyssa DeMars, Cavalier, N.D.

MSU Dual Credit Scholarship - Brenna Carpenter, Pembina, N.D.; Allyson Durkin, Inkster, N.D.; Jake Ferguson, Hillsboro, N.D.; Madison Fladeland, Hatton, N.D.; Stephanie Frovarp, Grand Forks, N.D.; Michelle Jacobson, Finley, N.D.; Hannah Ness, Thompson, N.D.; Katelyn Ogburn, Mayville, N.D.; Marley Papenfuss, Portland, N.D.; Brock Sherva, Northwood, N.D.; Tyler Stockton, Neche, N.D.; Megan Walden, Portland, N.D.

MSU Honor Scholarship - Sarah Battle, Clifford, N.D.; Taylor Benneweis Enderlin, N.D.; Abigail Bergenheier, Sharon, N.D.; Skyler Bergeson, Trail, Minn.; Patrick Berry, Moorhead, Minn.; Sonja Bilden, Northwood, N.D.; Adam Birkholz, Howard Lake, Minn.; Brandon Bjerke, Mayville, N.D.; Camran Bonnema, West Fargo, N.D.; Elizabeth Cakebread, Shelly, Minn.; Kaitlynn Crandall, Wahpeton, N.D.; Kyle Cummings, East Grand Forks, Minn.; Miranda Darling, Munich, N.D.; Joshua DeWitt, Lino Lakes, Minn.; Michael Dockendorf, Howard Lake, Minn.; Allyson Durkin, Inkster, N.D.; Taylor Everson, Hannaford, N.D.; Lindsey Fayette, Grand Forks, N.D.; Madison Fladeland, Hatton, N.D.; Stephanie Frovarp, Grand Forks, N.D.; Leslie Funk, Moorhead, Minn.; Robbie Glass, Red Lake Falls, Minn.; Mason Grimes, Fisher, Minn.; Mark Gutschmidt, Devils Lake, N.D.; Kalli Hanson, East Grand Forks, Minn.; Drew Harpestad, Mayville, N.D.; Leighanna Helgoe, Cavalier, N.D.; Alex Herman, Tolna, N.D.; Jessica Hestekind, Newfolden, Minn.; Sarah Hoglin, Hankinson, N.D.; Nicole Hunt, Reynolds, N.D.; Jordan Jacobson, Finley, N.D.; Michelle Jacobson, Finley, N.D.; Grace Keller, Karlsruhe, N.D.; Kristin Kenyon, Grand Forks, N.D.; Douglas Koepplin, Elgin, N.D.; Joey Kubal, Carrington, N.D.; Cole Larson, Red Lake Falls, Minn.; Kayla Lundon, Waubun, Minn.; Nicole Manske, West Fargo, N.D.; Ericka Mickus, Devils Lake, N.D.; Austin Monson, Glenfield, N.D.; Kendall Myers, Alsen, N.D.; Aloria Nelson, Park River, N.D.; Jack Nerby, Portland, N.D.; Ashley Ness, Ashby, Minn.; Alicia Nopola, Silver Bay, Minn.; Courtney Nygaard, Sharon, N.D.; Paige O’Connor, St. Michael, Minn.; Katelyn Ogburn, Mayville, N.D.; David Olson, Fargo, N.D.; Erin Olson, Grand Forks, N.D.; Cassey Orre, Fertile, Minn.; Marley Papenfuss, Portland, N.D.; Shayna Phelps, Hoople, N.D.; Alyssa Prochnow, Wahpeton, N.D.; Jordan Redmond, Pequot Lakes, Minn.; Haley Risovi, New Rockford, N.D.; Lisa Sebelius, Bottineau, N.D.; Brock Sherva, Northwood, N.D.; Megan Sherven, Minot, N.D.; Alicia Smith, Mayville, N.D.; Tyler Stockton, Neche, N.D.; Victoria Thoreson, Buxton, N.D.; Kaitlyn Timian, Arthur, N.D.; Megan Walden, Portland, N.D.; Katelyn Wangberg, Pine River, Minn.; Amanda Wiedewitsch, Park Rapids, Minn.; Cassondra Ziemer, New London, Minn.

MSU Comet Pride Scholarship - Christian Berry, Mayville, N.D.; Mark Gutschmidt, Devils Lake, N.D.; Clayton Marshalek, Hatton, N.D.; Jessica Ogburn, Mayville, N.D.; Adam Overmoe, Mayville, N.D.; Jacob Papenfuss, Portland, N.D.

MSU Student Senate Scholarship - Patricia Lopez, Clarissa, Minn.

MSU Women Scholarship - Robin Salander, Bemidji, Minn.

Marian D. Munson Scholarship - Kyle Mehus, Finley, N.D.

Music Performance Scholarship - Christopher Adam, Reynolds, N.D.; Kristen Azzato, Portland, N.D.; Allie Beneda, Lankin, N.D.; Taylor Benneweis, Enderlin, N.D.; Andrew Berge, Larimore, N.D.; Abigail Bergenheier, Sharon, N.D.; Matthew Bisenius, Langdon, N.D.; Ross Blilie, Mayville, N.D.; Jonathan Brenden, Dunseith, N.D.; Kyla Bugner, Davenport, N.D.; Elizabeth Cakebread, Shelly, Minn.; Rebecca Cakebread, Shelly, Minn.; Alia Cota, Mayville, N.D.; Shelby DeLisle, Argyle, Minn.; Allyson Durkin, Inkster, N.D.; Taylor Everson, Hannaford, N.D.; Laura Ewert, Devils Lake, N.D.; Jadeyn Feuillerat, Grand Forks, N.D.; Taylor Fleming, Bismarck, N.D.; Taylor Foss, Finley, N.D.; Riley Francis, Fordville, N.D.; Miranda Frovarp, Grand Forks, N.D.; Stephanie Frovarp, Grand Forks, N.D.; Leslie Funk, Moorhead, Minn.; Emma Grant, West Fargo, N.D.; Lauren Gross, Mayville, N.D.; Kimberley Gundu Sekeso, Globe, Ariz.; Gareth Hanson, Enderlin, N.D.; Bailey Haugen, Mantador, N.D.; Shaleen Helmer, Hannaford, N.D.; Charyte Henderson, Waldorf, Md.; Dane Henke, Cando, N.D.; Elizabeth Hoglo, Thief River Falls, Minn.; Ashton Horn, Mandan, N.D.; Caitlin Johnson, Fargo, N.D.; Jeffrey Jones, Langdon, N.D.; Grace Keller, Karlsruhe, N.D.; Hayley Kemmer, Enderlin, N.D.; Bethany Knecht, Hillsboro, N.D.; Chelsea Knecht, Cottage Grove, Minn.; Joey Kubal, Carrington, N.D.; Emily Laturnus, Cando, N.D.; Megan Lauinger, Esmond, N.D.; Andra Lenz, Buxton, N.D.; Patricia Lopez, Clarissa, Minn.; Kayla Lundon, Waubun, Minn.; Kyle Mehus, Finley, N.D.; Aubrey Moen, Ada, Minn.; Aloria Nelson, Park River, N.D.; Steed Nelson, Forman, N.D.; Erin Olson, Grand Forks, N.D.; Taylor Olson, Mayville, N.D.; Shayna Phelps, Hoople, N.D.; Victoria Post, Hico, Texas; Alyssa Prochnow, Wahpeton, N.D.; Eleni Pruneda, Hillsboro, N.D.; Nisa Rajput, Harare, Zimbabwe; Niralee Ranchod, Harare, Zimbabwe; Eric Ricard, Cavalier, N.D.; Courtney Savage, West Fargo, N.D.; Hannah Smith, Snohomish, Wash.; Kjersten Storey, Thompson, N.D.; Victoria Thoreson, Buxton, N.D.; Hunter Torgeson, Mayville, N.D.; Kelsey Tretter, East Grand Forks, Minn.; Emma Tyndall, Cando, N.D.; Haley Ulland, Minto, N.D.; Jeremy Ust, Clifford, N.D.; Kayla Vidas, Eveleth, Minn.; Michael Voller, Portland, N.D.; Remington Werner, Hector, Minn.; Stephany Wold, Underwood, N.D.; Briana Wollan, Watford City, N.D.; Krista Zidon, Edinburg, N.D.

NDDPEA Chapter #46 Scholarship - Jessica Ogburn, Mayville, N.D.; Jacob Papenfuss, Portland, N.D.; Marley Papenfuss, Portland, N.D.

Nelson Family Endowed Scholarship - Jacob Allam, Renton, Wash.; Jeffrey Jones, Langdon, N.D.; Tina Nygard, Edinburg, N.D.; Tania Olson, Page, N.D.; Adam Petkau, Morden, Manitoba; Angelina Rieli, Brazil; Jeffrey Ringstad, Cooperstown, N.D.; Sara Taylor, Thompson, N.D.

Francis & Joseph Nelson Memorial Scholarship - Brady Eichelberger, Lakota, N.D.; Seth Kuchar, Michigan, N.D.; Brandy Messner, Pekin, N.D.; Sabrina Rude, McVille, N.D.

Norman Nelson Scholarship - Michael Dockendorf, Howard Lake, Minn.

Norgaard-Woken Scholarship - Anthony Evenstad, Northwood, N.D.

Emilia Palmason Scholarship - Destiny Hicks, Fargo, N.D.

Lester Parish Memorial Scholarship - Jacob Papenfuss, Portland, N.D.

Pembina County/MSU Alumni Scholarship - Alyssa DeMars, Cavalier, N.D.; Karen Kliniske, Drayton, N.D.; Hailey Longtin, Walhalla, N.D.; Tina Nygard, Edinburg, N.D.; Marcus Tucker, St. Thomas, N.D.

P.E.O. Sisterhood Scholarship - Amber Mattson, Lidgerwood, N.D. ; Jessica Ogburn, Mayville, N.D.; Megan Walden, Portland, N.D.

Clenora Quanbeck Library Science Scholarship - Brittany Boyer, West Fargo, N.D.; Diane Martinson, Edmore, N.D.; Tina Nygard, Edinburg, N.D.

Robert Ralston Memorial Scholarship - Joseph Biggane, North Pole, Alaska.

Elwood Richmond Scholarship - Adam Overmoe, Mayville, N.D.

Carl Rosevold Memorial Scholarship - Andrew Berge, Larimore, N.D.

Eric Rustebakke Memorial Scholarship - Connor Juelfs, Rutland, N.D.

Jack & Janice Sand Scholarship - Amanda Paulson, Galesburg, N.D.

Avis Schaffner Jordre Scholarship - Adam Lundberg, Portland, N.D.

Schobel Endowment Scholarship - Christian Berry, Mayville, N.D.; Hunter Torgeson, Mayville, N.D.

Schuler-Worner Scholarship - Katie Kolness, Ada, Minn.

Marlene Iverson Schultz Memorial Scholarship - Emma Grant, West Fargo, N.D.

Elizabeth Seim Holland Memorial Scholarship - Ashley Williams, Thompson, N.D.

Semmens Family Scholarship - Christian Berry, Mayville, N.D.; Jessica Ogburn, Mayville, N.D.

Roger Snortland Football Scholarship - Marcus Tucker, St. Thomas, N.D.

Eunice Solberg Nesheim Scholarship - Kathleen Demester, New Rockford, N.D.; Ashley Herman, Ashley, N.D.

Roy Standahl Scholarship - Brooke McNary, Williston, N.D.

Steele Traill Co. Mutual Insurance Scholarship - Brett Bachmeier, Mayville, N.D.; Andra Lenz, Buxton, N.D.

Jeff & LeeAnn Strand Football Scholarship - Travis Ahlgren, Chugai, Alaska; Jacob Grosz, Barnesville, Minn.

Carl Swain Memorial Scholarship - Katrina Hall, Munich, N.D.

Connie & Gary Tharaldson Scholarship - Christian Berry, Mayville, N.D.; Sydney Boom, Barnesville, Minn.; Alex Brockpahler, Sebeka, Minn.; Curtis Brown, Hope, N.D.; Krista Brustad, Devils Lake, N.D.; Kyla Bugner, Davenport, N.D.; Anthony Burns, Indianapolis, Ind.; Steven Carlson, Westhope, N.D.; Kyle Dallmann, Argusville, N.D.; Quincy Delaplane, Carson, N.D.; Robbie Glass, Red Lake Falls, Minn.; Elizabeth Hoglo, Thief River Falls, Minn.; Connor Juelfs, Rutland, N.D.; Spencer Kidder, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Douglas Koepplin, Elgin, N.D.; Katie Kolness, Ada, Minn.; Paul Koppinger, Fargo, N.D.; Cole Larson, Red Lake Falls, Minn.; Hailey Longtin, Walhalla, N.D.; Kelsey Melsa, Crookston, Minn.; Austin Monson, Glenfield, N.D.; David Olson, Fargo, N.D.; Keith Osgood, Homestead, Fla.; Nicholas Peterson, Northwood, N.D.; Scott Petry, Moorhead, Minn.; John Pistulka, Vesta, Minn.; Sabrina Rude, McVille, N.D.; Amanda Schultz, Danube, Minn.; Zachary Siewert, Buxton, N.D.; Betsy Smith, East Grand Forks, Minn.; Darin Stanislawski, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Angela Tauer, Hutchinson, Minn.; Marcus Tucker, St. Thomas, N.D.; Remington Werner, Hector, Minn.; Stephany Wold, Underwood, N.D.; Cassondra Ziemer, New London, Minn.

Jerry ThayerBasketball Scholarship - Eric Shulstad, Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Anna & Andrew Thoreson Memorial Scholarship - Allison Aaland, Hatton, N.D.

Traill Aerie Eagles Scholarship - Megan Walden, Portland, N.D.

Ulland Family Scholarship - Haley Ulland, Minto, N.D.

Harold & Leona Wenaas Business Scholarship - Rochester Mugumbate, Mutare, Zimbabwe

Wymore Family Scholarship - Whitney Federenko, Anchorage, Alaska.